John Boyega

John Boyega

'Star Wars' and 'Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare' lead the nominations at this year's BAFTAs Kids Awards with three nods each.

The blockbuster sci-fi franchise is up for Feature Film for 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' - which starred Daisy Ridley and Harrison Ford - Interactive for 'Star Wars Arcade' and Game for 'Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens'.

In the Feature Film category it will go up against 'Zootropolis', 'The Good Dinosaur' and 'The Jungle Book'.

The CBBC special of 'Horrible Histories', celebrating the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's death, is listed in the Comedy category, while Tom Stourton has received a nod in the Performer list for his portrayal of the literary legend and the entire writing team is up for the Writer prize.

Several shows have been nominated twice including, 'The Amazing World of Gumball', which is listed for Animation and Writer, 'Clangers' is up Writer and Pre-school Animation and 'The Dog Ate My Homework' is up for Comedy with host Iain Stirling nominated in the Presenter category.

Iain goes up against Naomi Wilkinson for 'Naomi's Nightmares of Nature' and Maggie Aderin-Pocock's CBeebies 'Stargazing' is also up for the prestigious accolade along with Nick James for 'Hank Zipzer', Justin Fletcher as Mr Tumble in 'The Tale of Mr Tumble' and

Leona Vaughan as Jana in 'Wolfblood'.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony held at the Roundhouse venue in London on Sunday November 20 and will be hosted by British actor, writer and comedian Doc Brown.

The BAFTA Kids' Vote ends on November 18, and children aged seven to 14 can cast their votes at the BAFTA Kids website -

BAFTA Kids 2016 nominations are as follows:


'The Amazing World of Gumball' Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell - Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Cartoon Network

'Counterfeit Cat' Ben Marsaud, Sarah Mattingley - Wildseed studios/Disney Channels Emea/Disney XD

'Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's llamas' production team - Aardman Animations/BBC One

'Stick Man' production team - Magic Light Pictures/BBC One

Channel of The Year

Cartoon Network





Diddy TV Dez Mccarthy, Julian Kemp, Steve Ryde - CBBC production/Cbbc

'The Dog Ate My Homework' production team - CBBC production/CBBC

'Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare' production team - Lion Television/CBBC

'So Awkward' production team - Channel X North/CBBC


'The Dumping Ground' Emma Reeves, Phil Leach, Sallie Aprahamian - CBBC production/CBBC

'Hetty Feather' David Collier, Delyth Thomas, Emma Reeves - CBBC production/CBBC

'Refugee' production team - CTVC ltd/Truetube

'Rocket's Island' Lucy Martin, Paul Cotter, Nick Leather - Lime Pictures/CBBC


'Arrt Ninja' production team - Dot To Dot productions/CBBC

'Dengineers' James Knight, Jennifer Morrison, Annette Williams - CBBC production/CBBC

'Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch' Paul Ratcliffe, Colin Steele, Matilda Ramsay

'One Potato Two Potato'/CBBC

Sam & Mark's Big Friday Wind-Up' Sid Cole, Steve Ryde, Dave Skinner - CBBC production/CBBC


'The Boy On The Bicycle' (My Life) Rachel Drummond-Hay, Tamsin Summers, Stefania Buonajuti - Drummer TV/CBBC

'Blue Peter' - The Walk That Changed The World' Zoe Thorman, Matthew Peacock, Andrew Hassall - CBBC production/CBBC

'Newsround' - Hiroshima Special Georgina Bowman, Leah Boleto, Will Pilkinton - CBBC production/CBBC

'Operation Ouch! production team - Maverick Television/CBBC

Feature Film

'The Good Dinosaur' Peter Sohn, Meg Lefauve - Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

'The Jungle Book' Jon Favreau, Brigham Taylor - Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' J.J. Abrams, Lawrence Kasdan, Kathleen Kennedy, Bryan Burk - Lucasfilm/ Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

'Zootropolis' Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer - Walt Disney Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures


'Lego Dimensions' development team - TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

'Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens' Jamie Eden, James Norton, Tim Wileman - TT Fusion/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

'Ratchet & Clank' development team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

'Tearaway Unfolded' development team - Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Independent Production Company of The Year



'Karrot Entertainment'

'Sixteen South'

Interactive - Adapted

Cbeebies Adent Calendar and New Year Countdown development team - Cbeebies production

Get Well Soon Hospital app Juliet Tzabar, Anne brogan, Ranj Singh - Plug-In Media & Kindle Entertainment

PJ Masks official website development team - Entertainment One/Kids Industries

'Star Wars' arcade development team - Disney and Goodboy Digital

Interactive - Original

'Blinkes' development team - Lost My Name

'Dixi:3' - game of Dixi Dan Berlinka, Nina Metivier, Melanie Stokes - Kindle Entertainment ltd

'Dogbiscuit' development team - Blackstaff Games

'Secret Life of Games' development team - Zodiak Kids Studios


'Nowhere Boys' Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Peter Salmon - Matchbox Pictures/CBBC

'Peter Rabbit' production team - Nick Jr., Silvergate Media and Frederick Warne & Co limited, in association with Brown Bag Films/Cbeebies

'Spongebob Squarepants' production team - Nickelodeon/Nicktoons

'We Bare Bears' Daniel Chong, Manny Hernandez, Carrie Wilksen - Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network

Learning - Primary

'An Introduction To Exeter Cathedral - Robert Edmonds, Andrew Chater, Paul Trainor - NRG Digital

' I Can't Go To School Today' production team - Mosaic Films for BBC Learning

'Search It Up!' production team - Azoomee & Arthurcox

'Shakespeare In Shorts' Production Team - Fettle Animation/The Firm Music Group/ BBC Learning

Learning - Secondary

Katie production team - CTVC ltd/Truetube

'Sleeping Lions' David Barnes, Louise Lynch, Neil Mckay - Libra Television/David & Goliath/BBC Two

Ten Pieces II production team - Somethin' Else and BBC music production for BBC Learning/BBC Two

'Walter Tull' - Britain's Black Officer Michael Davies, David Cortese - Off The Records


Nick James as Hank zipzer in 'Hank Zipzer - CBBC

Tom Stourton as William Shakespeare in 'Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare - CBBC

Justin Fletcher as Mr Tumble in 'The Tale of Mr Tumble' - Cbeebies

Leona Vaughan as Jana in 'Wolfblood' - CBBC

Preschool - Animation

'Clangers' production team - Coolabi productions, Factory, Cbeebies/Cbeebies

'Go Jetters' Adam Redfern, Joanne Allen - Cbeebies production/cbeebies

'Hey Duggee' Grant Orchard, Janine Yoong, Sue Goffe - studio aka/Cbeebies

Sarah & Duck production team - Karrot Entertainment/Cbeebies

Preschool - Live Action

'Andy's Prehistoric Adventures production team - BBC Natural History unit/Cbeebies

'Something Special Claire Taylor, Helen Sheppard, Oli Jones - Cbeebies production/Cbeebies

'Teletubbies production team - Darrall Macqueen limited, Dhx worldwide limited/Cbeebies

'Topsy and Tim production team - Darrall Macqueen limited/Cbeebies


Maggie Aderin-Pocock Cbeebies 'Stargazing' - Cbeebies

Iain Stirling 'The Dog Ate My Homework' - CBBC

Naomi Wilkinson 'Naomi's Nightmares of Nature' - CBBC

Alexander and Chris Van Tulleken operation ouch! - CBBC

Short Form

CITV 'Share a Story' production team - CITV/CITV

'Draw My Life: Mo's Bullying Story' Amy Macaulay/Helen Varley - CBBC production/CBBC

'Good As Goaled' Tom Gran, Martin Woolley - Wildseed Studios/Disney Channels Emea/Disney Xd

'Tee and Mo: Come On Get Up' Dominic Minns, Ellie Wyatt, Nathaniel Cooper - Plug-In Media/Cbeebies


Writing team 'The Amazing World of Gumball' - Cartoon Network

Daniel Postgate, Dave Ingham

'Clangers' - Cbeebies Helen Blakeman Hetty Feather - CBBC

Writing team 'Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare' - CBBC