The British Academy of Film and Television Arts have this week announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards in 2018, celebrating the last 12 months of cinema and bringing some of the most critically acclaimed movies of the year back into the spotlight once more. The Shape of Water leads the way with nominations in 12 categories, whilst Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri both received nine nominations each. Call Me By Your Name and Phantom Thread come behind those with four noms each, whilst Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool, Paddington 2 and Lady Bird all take three nominations apiece.

Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer in the film The Shape of Water / © 2017 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved
Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer in the film The Shape of Water / © 2017 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Below, you can check out all of the nominations for the BAFTAs this year; make your predictions early and let us know who you think will be walking out on the night with each of the awards!

Best Film

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I Am Not A Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film Not In The English Language

  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • City of Ghosts
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated Film

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life as a Courgette

Director

  • Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Original Screenplay

  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
  • The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh
  • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

  • Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour
Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour

Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World
  • Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

  • Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing

  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Make Up and Hair

  • Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, nominees to be confirmed
  • War For The Planet of the Apes, nominees to be confirmed

British Short Animation

  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon
  • Poles Apart

British Short Film

  • Aamir
  • Cowboy Dave
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothée Chalamet

by for www.femalefirst.co.uk
find me on and follow me on


Tagged in

Recommended Articles