Nine

Nine

Despite being overlooked at the National Board of Review it's musical Nine that is leading the way at the Satellite Awards.

The Daniel Day Lewis movie bagged eleven nominations including Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) as well as Best Director, Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy for Daniel Day Lewis, Best Actress in a Musical of Comedy Marion Cotillard and Best Supporting Actress for Penelope Cruz.

Penelope Cruz also finds her self in the Best Actress (Drama) category for her role in Broken Embraces, could she win an Oscar two years in a row?

But the movie faces tough competition in the Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) category with the likes of The Informant, A Serious Man and Up In The Air, which picked up a string of National Board of Review awards last night, all vying for the award.

These early movie awards have been giving us an indication as to which movies and performances will be battling it out for the Oscars at the beginning of next year, and we are already able to see some front runners.

The Hurt Locker, The Messenger, An Education, Precious and Up In The Air are already picking up nominations left right and centre while this is the first award recognition that has come the way of Nine at this early stage of the awards season.

Carey Mulliagan is the leading contender in the Best Actress (Drama) category after her win at the national Board of Review but faces competition from Emily Blunt, Penelope Cruz and Abbie Cornish.

The Best Actor category is packed with talent as Johnny Depp, Colin Firth, Michael Sheen and Jeff Bridges all find themselves nominated.

George Clooney finds himself in the Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy category alongside double Oscar winner Daniel Day Lewis Matt Damon for The Informant and Bradley Cooper for The Hangover.

Best Director is also an interesting category as the likes of Peter Jackson for The Lovely Bones and Clint Eastwood for Invictus have been overlooked with Neill Blomkamp for District 9, Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker and Rob Marshall for Nine have all bee nominated.

Up leads the Best Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media) alongside Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs, Fantastic Mr Fox and Where the Wild Things Are.

Up is bidding to be just the second animation movie in history to be nominated for Best Picture, the only one being Beauty and the Beast, and with the Best Picture category this year being extended to ten it has a major shot.

Full List of Nominees:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Bright Star
An Education
The Hurt Locker
The Messenger
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)

The Informant
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine
A Serious Man
Up in the Air

Best Director

Jane Campion - Bright Star
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
Lone Scherfig - An Education
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Rob Marshall -Nine
Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Actress (Drama)

Shohreh Aghdashloo - The Stoning of Soraya M.
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
Penelope Cruz - Broken Embraces,
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Catalina Saavedra The Maid

Best Actor (Drama)

Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
Hugh Dancy - Adam
Johnny Depp - Public Enemies
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
Michael Sheen - The Damned United

Best Actress (Comedy Or Musical)

Sandra Bullock - The Proposal
Marion Cotillard - Nine
Zooey Deschanel - (500) Days of Summer
Katherine Heigl - The Ugly Truth
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

Best Actor (Comedy Or Musical)

George Clooney - Up in the Air
Bradley Cooper - The Hangover
Matt Damon - The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis - Nine
Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
Penelope Cruz - Nine
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mozhan Marno - The Stoning of Soraya M
Mo’nique - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
James McAvoy - The Last Station
Alfred Molina - An Education
Timothy Spall - The Damned United
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Screenplay

Jane Campion - Bright Star
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber - (500) Days of Summer
Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
Joel and Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Bob Peterson and Pete Docter - Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell - District 9
Nick Hornby - An Education
Nora Ephron - Julie & Julia
Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air

Best Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Where the Wild Things Are

Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces
I Killed My Mother
The Maid
Red Cliff
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime

Best Documentary Feature

The Beaches of Agnes
The Cove
Every Little Step
It Might Get Loud
The September Issue
Valentino: The Last Emperor

Best Art Direction

Terry Gilliam, Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nathan Crowley, Patrick Lumb and William Ladd Skinner - Public Enemies
Eddy Wong - Red Cliff
Chris Kennedy - The Road
Ian Philips and Dan Bishop - A Single Man
Barry Chusid and Elizabeth Wilcox - 2012

Best Cinematography

Robert Richardson - Inglourious Basterds
Guillermo Navarro and Erich Roland - It Might Get Loud
Dion Beebe - Nine
Dante Spinotti - Public Enemies
Lu Yue and Zhang Yi - Red Cliff
Roger Deakins - A Serious Man

Best Costume Design

Consolata Boyle - Cheri
Monique Prudhomme - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Colleen Atwood - Nine
Tim Yip - Red Cliff
Sandy Powell - The Young Victoria

Best Film Editing

Julian Clarke - District 9
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski - The Hurt Locker
Greg Finton - It Might Get Loud
Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith - Nine
Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu and Robert A. Ferretti - Red Cliff
David Brenner and Peter S. Elliot - 2012

Best Original Score

Gabriel Yared - Amelia
Marvin Hamlisch - The Informant!
Elliot Goldenthal - Public Enemies
Michael Giacchino - Up
Rolfe Kent - Up in the Air
Carter Burwell and Karen O - Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song

The Weary Kind from Crazy Heart (T Bone Burnett and Ryan Bingham)
We are the Children of the World from The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
Cinema Italiano from Nine (Maury Yeston)
I See in Color from Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (Mary J. Blige)
Almost There from The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

It Might Get Loud
Nine
Red Cliff
Terminator Salvation
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
2012

Best Visual Effects

District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Red Cliff
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
2012

Best Ensemble: Nine

Outstanding New Talent: Gabourey Sidibe

Auteur Award: Roger Corman

Tesla Award (Achievement in Technology): Roger Deakins

Mary Pickford Award (Outstanding Artistic Contribution): Michael York

FemaleFirst Helen Earnshaw

Despite being overlooked at the National Board of Review it's musical Nine that is leading the way at the Satellite Awards.

The Daniel Day Lewis movie bagged eleven nominations including Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) as well as Best Director, Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy for Daniel Day Lewis, Best Actress in a Musical of Comedy Marion Cotillard and Best Supporting Actress for Penelope Cruz.

Penelope Cruz also finds her self in the Best Actress (Drama) category for her role in Broken Embraces, could she win an Oscar two years in a row?

But the movie faces tough competition in the Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) category with the likes of The Informant, A Serious Man and Up In The Air, which picked up a string of National Board of Review awards last night, all vying for the award.

These early movie awards have been giving us an indication as to which movies and performances will be battling it out for the Oscars at the beginning of next year, and we are already able to see some front runners.

The Hurt Locker, The Messenger, An Education, Precious and Up In The Air are already picking up nominations left right and centre while this is the first award recognition that has come the way of Nine at this early stage of the awards season.

Carey Mulliagan is the leading contender in the Best Actress (Drama) category after her win at the national Board of Review but faces competition from Emily Blunt, Penelope Cruz and Abbie Cornish.

The Best Actor category is packed with talent as Johnny Depp, Colin Firth, Michael Sheen and Jeff Bridges all find themselves nominated.

George Clooney finds himself in the Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy category alongside double Oscar winner Daniel Day Lewis Matt Damon for The Informant and Bradley Cooper for The Hangover.

Best Director is also an interesting category as the likes of Peter Jackson for The Lovely Bones and Clint Eastwood for Invictus have been overlooked with Neill Blomkamp for District 9, Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker and Rob Marshall for Nine have all bee nominated.

Up leads the Best Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media) alongside Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs, Fantastic Mr Fox and Where the Wild Things Are.

Up is bidding to be just the second animation movie in history to be nominated for Best Picture, the only one being Beauty and the Beast, and with the Best Picture category this year being extended to ten it has a major shot.

Full List of Nominees:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Bright Star
An Education
The Hurt Locker
The Messenger
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)

The Informant
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine
A Serious Man
Up in the Air

Best Director

Jane Campion - Bright Star
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
Lone Scherfig - An Education
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Rob Marshall -Nine
Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Actress (Drama)

Shohreh Aghdashloo - The Stoning of Soraya M.
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
Penelope Cruz - Broken Embraces,
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Catalina Saavedra The Maid

Best Actor (Drama)

Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
Hugh Dancy - Adam
Johnny Depp - Public Enemies
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
Michael Sheen - The Damned United

Best Actress (Comedy Or Musical)

Sandra Bullock - The Proposal
Marion Cotillard - Nine
Zooey Deschanel - (500) Days of Summer
Katherine Heigl - The Ugly Truth
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

Best Actor (Comedy Or Musical)

George Clooney - Up in the Air
Bradley Cooper - The Hangover
Matt Damon - The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis - Nine
Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
Penelope Cruz - Nine
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mozhan Marno - The Stoning of Soraya M
Mo’nique - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
James McAvoy - The Last Station
Alfred Molina - An Education
Timothy Spall - The Damned United
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Screenplay

Jane Campion - Bright Star
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber - (500) Days of Summer
Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
Joel and Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Bob Peterson and Pete Docter - Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell - District 9
Nick Hornby - An Education
Nora Ephron - Julie & Julia
Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air


by for www.femalefirst.co.uk
find me on and follow me on